Programme

Tuesday 11 April

Session 3

Chair: Neil Curson

08:00 Registration
09:00 (Woodruff Prize Lecture) Self-assembly of monolayers of aromatic carboxylic acid molecules on silver and copper modified gold surfaces at the liquid-solid interface
Hannah Aitchison, University of St Andrews, UK
09:40 Co-adsorption of alanine and water on Ni{110}
Panayiotis Tsaousis, University of Reading, UK
10:00 Molecules within molecules: a NIXSW study of H2O@C60
Samuel Jarvis, Lancaster University, UK
10:20 Enhanced π back-donation driven by lateral adsorbate interactions in weakly chemisorbed systems
Jose Antonio Garrido Torres, University of St Andrews, UK
10:40 Refreshments

Session 4

Chair: Alex Walton

11:00 (invited) Interfaces: Modeling and computational strategies
Daniele Selli, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy
11:40 Metallization of SrTiO3 surface by hydrogen and alkali metal deposition
Marie D'angelo, INSP/SAFIR, France
12:00 Benchmarking DFT+U calculations: geometric adsorption site of copper and silver adatoms on magnetite
David Duncan, Diamond Light Source, UK
12:20 Ultrathin films of TiOx and NbOx on Au(111)
Martin R Castell, University of Oxford, UK
12:40 Depth profile of surface oxidation on FeCo thin film by depth resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Masako Sakamaki, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Japan
13:00 Lunch

Session 5

Chair: Holly Hedgeland

14:00 (invited) Programmed assembly of molecular frameworks
Christof Wöll, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
14:40 Two-dimensional covalent-organic frameworks (2D-COF) via schiff-base condensation reactions between porphyrins
Caroline Nowicka-Dylag, University College London, UK
15:00 Exploring adsorption within porous catalyst supports with NMR relaxometry and DFT
Neil Robinson, University of Cambridge, UK
15:20 Morphology and growth mechanisms of self-assembled films on insulating substrates: Role of molecular flexibility and entropy
Julian Gaberle, University College London, UK
15:40 Refreshments

Session 6

Chair: Chris Baddeley

16:00 (invited) Surface science and electrochemistry combined to understand corrosion mechanisms of metals and alloys at the nanoscale
Philippe Marcus, CNRS, France
16:40 A surface science approach to oilfield corrosion
Matthew Acres, University of Manchester, UK
17:00 Material growth and erosion in extreme environments
Andrew Bell, University of Strathclyde, UK
17:20 Understanding corrosion mechanism of steel by sulphate-reducing bacteria using XPS depth profiling
Santanu Ray, University of Brighton, UK
17:40 Disentangling the role of phonons versus electron-hole pairs in dynamic friction on metal surfaces
David Ward, University of Cambridge, UK
18:00 Poster session
20:00 Close
   
   
   

Documents

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline (posters):
    27 February 2017
  • Early registration deadline:
    27 February 2017
  • Accommodation booking deadline:
    12 March 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    31 March 2017